This web page uses cookies. 

Declaration

The contact point is:
HOLZHELD.ch
c/o KUNSTHELDEN KLG
Hergishalten 12c
8808 Pfäffikon SZ
Switzerland
Phone: +41 (0)55 412 11 71
Email: kontakt@holzheld.ch

Online contact: Contact form

 

  1. Safety comes first

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data are kept strictly confidential and are neither sold to third parties nor passed on. In addition, this privacy policy takes into account the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Based on Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and Federal Data Protection Law (Data Protection Act, DSG), personal data are treated in the strictest confidence and are neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In addition, this privacy policy takes into account the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy will be updated, amended or changed from time to time. With each new call or visit of the website the current, retrievable version applies.

 

  1. Your Affected Rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details provided:

  1. Information about your stored data and their processing (direct query via login my personal data),
  2. Correction of incorrect personal data (my account),
  3. Deletion of your data stored with us (contact form),
  4. Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  5. Objection to the processing of your data with us and
  6. Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

For EU residents:
You can contact a regulatory authority at any time with a complaint. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

  1. Collecting general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:
If you access our website, that is, if you do not register or otherwise provide information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  1. Ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  2. Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  3. Evaluation of system security and stability
  4. Statistical, anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified that will allow us to improve our offerings as well as
  5. For further administrative purposes.

We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Reason of processing:
The processing is based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may not be available or limited. For this reason, a contradiction is excluded.

Receiver:
The recipient of the data may be technical service providers who work for the operation and maintenance of our website as a processor. Internal employees can also process this data for the purpose of maintenance and operation or for manual data analysis of trends, product placement, etc.

Storage time:
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case for the data that is used to provide the website when the session has ended.

 

  1. Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) by browsers (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) when you visit our website. This gives us certain data such. As language selection, shopping cart, IP address, browser used and operating system. At no time will spyware be installed or used to access data and information stored on the computer.

Cookies cannot be used to launch espionage software or other programs or to transfer viruses to a computer or to access data and information stored on the computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to facilitate navigation and ensure the correct display of our information Enable websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and used cookies:
If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

  • Cookies from HOLZHELD.ch can have an indefinite or limited storage period. Temporary cookies can be overwritten by the system depending on the storage space required.

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you in the following sections.

  • Cookies from HOLZHELD.ch are completely anonymous and contain no personal data.

You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie portfolio. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  1. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  2. Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  3. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
  4. Opera: http://www.opera.com/en/help
  5. Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

 

  1. Registration on our website

Type and purpose of processing:
When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal information will be collected, such as name, address, contact and communication information (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data specified during registration at any time. Of course, we also provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of the user's consent. If the registration serves the fulfillment of a contract of which the data subject is the party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, then there is an additional legal basis for the processing of the data.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services offered.

Receiver:
The recipient of the data may be a technical service provider who acts as a processor for the operation and maintenance of our website. These third parties are required to maintain the same level of security and privacy as shop owners. Internal employees can also process this data for the purposes of maintenance and operation or for manual data analysis of trends, product placement, etc.

Storage time:
Data is processed in this context only as long as the corresponding consent exists. Thereafter, they will be deleted, as far as no legal storage requirements preclude. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Provision of paid services

Type and purpose of processing:
To provide paid services we ask for additional data, such as: Payment details, order requests, packaging information, manufacturing instructions, etc. in order to execute your order.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract. The consent of the customer is made by accepting the terms and conditions (including the right of withdrawal) during the purchase and by clicking the button "order now".

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services offered. 

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be service providers and processors, e.g. Sellers / manufacturers (no payment details except payment status) and payment processors (e.g., credit card company, banks, etc.). Payment information such as Credit card numbers are only deposited with the payment service provider (PSP) and payment processing agencies involved, but not in the HOLZHELD.ch shop. Likewise, these sensitive data are not made available to sellers / manufacturers. These third parties are required to maintain at least the same level of security and privacy as the shop owners.

Storage time:
We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper bookkeeping and tax requirements.

 

  1. Use of the data

The anonymized data, which are recorded when the website is accessed via cookies, can be used for analysis purposes, to optimize the website and to measure the performance.

Data submitted by users as users of the website may be used by the KUNSTHELDEN for the purpose of improving the website as well as the individual support of the users. These include, but are not limited to, the sending of information, offers, or notification regarding the range of products or services. The KUNSTHELDEN newsletter is only sent if the user so wishes (newsletter opt-in procedure).

 

  1. Product or seller review messages

Type and purpose of processing:
If users leave reviews on our website, in addition to these details, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor, including e-mail, will also be saved. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered on review pages (seller or product pages) is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator and his customers.

By providing the review function, we want to provide you with easy-to-use interaction and qualitative and quantitative assessments. Your information will be stored for the purposes of processing the request, for possible follow-up questions and for possible publication on the seller profile and on product-related pages. In some cases, if data is pre-published, it will contain your name in abbreviated form (for example, Hans Muster appears as «Hans M.»). By submitting a review, you confirm your consent to the use and publication of this data.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without providing your personal information, we cannot give you access to our review features.

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers / manufacturers, potential or existing customers and other interested parties.

Storage time:
The data will not be deleted, because these are on our website for customers, sellers and third parties of general interest and also your information is partially anonymized. However, you can always submit an application for a manual deletion of your reviews.

 

  1. Commenting features

Type and purpose of processing:
When users leave comments on our site, they will also be saved the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the site visitor. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered as comments on comment pages is based on a legitimate interest of the website operator and his customers.

By providing the comment function we want to enable you an easy interaction. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for publication.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers / manufacturers (also potential) as well as payment partners etc.

Storage time:
The data can be deleted by the customer in the comment areas ("My reminders" and "My messages") in the web shop itself, as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case when the communication with the user has been completed and the company can see from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.
If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these deadlines. This means that emails on our system cannot be deleted by the customer as mentioned above.

 

  1. Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:
Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. The indication of your name takes place, in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and if necessary to identify, if you want to make use of your rights as an affected person.

For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of your E-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances that are relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "Double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Reason of processing:
On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

Withdrawal of consent:
The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Notice.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without our consent.

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers, payment partners etc.

Storage time:
The data is processed in this context only as long as the corresponding consent is present. After that they will be deleted.

 

  1. Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered into the contact form is based on a legitimate interest.

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form for the implementation of pre-contractual and contractual measures and their processing.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers, payment partners etc.

Storage time:
The data can be deleted by the customer in the comment areas "My messages" in the web shop itself.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods and delete your data after these deadlines. This means that emails on our system cannot be deleted by the customer as mentioned above.

 

  1. Social nedia content

The website may include social media plugins, e.g. from Facebook, Google+ or Twitter. These platforms have their own privacy policies, to which the operators of the site have no influence.

If the user desires that none of these plugins be loaded, they are therefore advised to log out of the corresponding social media service. Furthermore, various browsers may be set up or supplemented with add-ons (e.g., Facebook Blockers) that the social media plugins are not loaded. 

 

  • Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins (Like-button)

On our pages, plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

Reason of processing:
Legal basis for the integration of Facebook and the associated data transfer to Facebook is your consent.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Receiver:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook.

Storage time:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the use of the data and thus the holding period.

Third country transfer:
These features are offered through Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

  • Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. Thereby data will be transferred such as e.g. IP address, browser type, visited domains, visited pages, mobile service providers, device and application IDs and search terms to Twitter.

Reason of processing:
Legal basis for the integration of Twitter and the associated data transfer to Twitter is your consent.

Receiver:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. Due to continuous updating of the privacy policy of Twitter, we refer to the latest version http://twitter.com/privacy.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. 

Storage time:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the use of the data and thus the holding period.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

Third country transfer:
These features are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example, via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from Twitter.

 

  • Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing:
Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. Google AdWords Services is the Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad.
If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The information obtained from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Reason of processing:
The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent.
Receiver:
Every time you visit our website, your personal information, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal information is stored by Google. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not provide information from Google that could identify the data subject.


Storage time:
These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".
Please note that you cannot delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision compulsory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

  • Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user.

Receiver:
The recipient of the data is Google as a processor. For this we have with Google completed the corresponding order processing contract.

Storage time:
The deletion of data takes place as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Withdrawal of consent:
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.
In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser Browser Add On for Deactivation of Google Analytics.

Profiling:
With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behavior of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. For this we create a pseudonymous user profile

 

  • Using Google Maps

Type and purpose of processing:
On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.

For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Reason of processing:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Receiver:
By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged in users) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles, and you must comply with this to Google.

Storage time:
We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you cannot or only partially use our website.

 

  • Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:
On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The respective plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to YouTube's servers. It tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube may personally associate your browsing behavior with you. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you can also find out more about your rights and preferences for privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). , Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework

Reason of processing:
Legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. 

Receiver:
The YouTube invocation automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Duration of storage and withdrawal of consent:
Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information about data protection at "YouTube", please see the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

 

  1. Processors used

The following organizations, companies or persons were commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

  1. Seller / manufacturer in the marketplace
  2. Payment Service Provider (PSP)
  3. Domain providers, hosting providers (technical data only)
  4. Employees of the website KUNSTHELDEN KLG and KUNSTHELDEN
  5. Banks of KUNSTHELDEN KLG and the KUNSTHELDEN association
  6. Marketing Partners and Consultants

This list can be extended at any time and should not be considered exhaustive.

 

  1. Data Security & encryption

The transmission of data over the Internet is never completely secure. The KUNSTHELDEN therefore assume no guarantee for the security of the data transmitted by the user. Each data transfer is at your own risk.

SSL encryption:
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

 

  1. Data with third parties

The site operators are not responsible for e.g. the data processing and storage of third parties such as e.g. Sellers / manufacturers, payment providers and more.

 

  1. Final provisions & amendment of the regulations

Should individual provisions or parts of this privacy policy prove to be void or ineffective, this will not affect the validity of the privacy policy otherwise. We also reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

The place of jurisdiction and the applicable law are governed by the General Terms and Conditions.

 

Version 29th of November 2018

 

Declaration

The contact point is:
HOLZHELD.ch
c/o KUNSTHELDEN KLG
Hergishalten 12c
8808 Pfäffikon SZ
Switzerland
Phone: +41 (0)55 412 11 71
Email: kontakt@holzheld.ch

Online contact: Contact form

 

  1. Safety comes first

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these terms. Personal data are kept strictly confidential and are neither sold to third parties nor passed on. In addition, this privacy policy takes into account the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Based on Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and Federal Data Protection Law (Data Protection Act, DSG), personal data are treated in the strictest confidence and are neither sold nor passed on to third parties. In addition, this privacy policy takes into account the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy will be updated, amended or changed from time to time. With each new call or visit of the website the current, retrievable version applies.

 

  1. Your Affected Rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details provided:

  1. Information about your stored data and their processing (direct query via login my personal data),
  2. Correction of incorrect personal data (my account),
  3. Deletion of your data stored with us (contact form),
  4. Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  5. Objection to the processing of your data with us and
  6. Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

For EU residents:
You can contact a regulatory authority at any time with a complaint. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

  1. Collecting general information when visiting our website

Type and purpose of processing:
If you access our website, that is, if you do not register or otherwise provide information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  1. Ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,
  2. Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  3. Evaluation of system security and stability
  4. Statistical, anonymous evaluations so that trends can be identified that will allow us to improve our offerings as well as
  5. For further administrative purposes.

We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.

Reason of processing:
The processing is based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may not be available or limited. For this reason, a contradiction is excluded.

Receiver:
The recipient of the data may be technical service providers who work for the operation and maintenance of our website as a processor. Internal employees can also process this data for the purpose of maintenance and operation or for manual data analysis of trends, product placement, etc.

Storage time:
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case for the data that is used to provide the website when the session has ended.

 

  1. Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) by browsers (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) when you visit our website. This gives us certain data such. As language selection, shopping cart, IP address, browser used and operating system. At no time will spyware be installed or used to access data and information stored on the computer.

Cookies cannot be used to launch espionage software or other programs or to transfer viruses to a computer or to access data and information stored on the computer. The information contained in cookies enables us to facilitate navigation and ensure the correct display of our information Enable websites.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and used cookies:
If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

  • Cookies from HOLZHELD.ch can have an indefinite or limited storage period. Temporary cookies can be overwritten by the system depending on the storage space required.

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you in the following sections.

  • Cookies from HOLZHELD.ch are completely anonymous and contain no personal data.

You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie portfolio. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

  1. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  2. Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  3. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
  4. Opera: http://www.opera.com/en/help
  5. Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

 

  1. Registration on our website

Type and purpose of processing:
When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal information will be collected, such as name, address, contact and communication information (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data specified during registration at any time. Of course, we also provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of the user's consent. If the registration serves the fulfillment of a contract of which the data subject is the party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, then there is an additional legal basis for the processing of the data.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services offered.

Receiver:
The recipient of the data may be a technical service provider who acts as a processor for the operation and maintenance of our website. These third parties are required to maintain the same level of security and privacy as shop owners. Internal employees can also process this data for the purposes of maintenance and operation or for manual data analysis of trends, product placement, etc.

Storage time:
Data is processed in this context only as long as the corresponding consent exists. Thereafter, they will be deleted, as far as no legal storage requirements preclude. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Provision of paid services

Type and purpose of processing:
To provide paid services we ask for additional data, such as: Payment details, order requests, packaging information, manufacturing instructions, etc. in order to execute your order.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract. The consent of the customer is made by accepting the terms and conditions (including the right of withdrawal) during the purchase and by clicking the button "order now".

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our content and services offered. 

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be service providers and processors, e.g. Sellers / manufacturers (no payment details except payment status) and payment processors (e.g., credit card company, banks, etc.). Payment information such as Credit card numbers are only deposited with the payment service provider (PSP) and payment processing agencies involved, but not in the HOLZHELD.ch shop. Likewise, these sensitive data are not made available to sellers / manufacturers. These third parties are required to maintain at least the same level of security and privacy as the shop owners.

Storage time:
We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper bookkeeping and tax requirements.

 

  1. Use of the data

The anonymized data, which are recorded when the website is accessed via cookies, can be used for analysis purposes, to optimize the website and to measure the performance.

Data submitted by users as users of the website may be used by the KUNSTHELDEN for the purpose of improving the website as well as the individual support of the users. These include, but are not limited to, the sending of information, offers, or notification regarding the range of products or services. The KUNSTHELDEN newsletter is only sent if the user so wishes (newsletter opt-in procedure).

 

  1. Product or seller review messages

Type and purpose of processing:
If users leave reviews on our website, in addition to these details, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor, including e-mail, will also be saved. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered on review pages (seller or product pages) is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator and his customers.

By providing the review function, we want to provide you with easy-to-use interaction and qualitative and quantitative assessments. Your information will be stored for the purposes of processing the request, for possible follow-up questions and for possible publication on the seller profile and on product-related pages. In some cases, if data is pre-published, it will contain your name in abbreviated form (for example, Hans Muster appears as «Hans M.»). By submitting a review, you confirm your consent to the use and publication of this data.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without providing your personal information, we cannot give you access to our review features.

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers / manufacturers, potential or existing customers and other interested parties.

Storage time:
The data will not be deleted, because these are on our website for customers, sellers and third parties of general interest and also your information is partially anonymized. However, you can always submit an application for a manual deletion of your reviews.

 

  1. Commenting features

Type and purpose of processing:
When users leave comments on our site, they will also be saved the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the site visitor. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered as comments on comment pages is based on a legitimate interest of the website operator and his customers.

By providing the comment function we want to enable you an easy interaction. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for publication.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers / manufacturers (also potential) as well as payment partners etc.

Storage time:
The data can be deleted by the customer in the comment areas ("My reminders" and "My messages") in the web shop itself, as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case when the communication with the user has been completed and the company can see from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.
If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these deadlines. This means that emails on our system cannot be deleted by the customer as mentioned above.

 

  1. Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:
Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. The indication of your name takes place, in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and if necessary to identify, if you want to make use of your rights as an affected person.

For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of your E-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances that are relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "Double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Reason of processing:
On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

Withdrawal of consent:
The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Notice.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without our consent.

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers, payment partners etc.

Storage time:
The data is processed in this context only as long as the corresponding consent is present. After that they will be deleted.

 

  1. Contact form

Type and purpose of processing:
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data entered into the contact form is based on a legitimate interest.

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form for the implementation of pre-contractual and contractual measures and their processing.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Receiver:
Recipients of the data may be processors, sellers, payment partners etc.

Storage time:
The data can be deleted by the customer in the comment areas "My messages" in the web shop itself.

If there is a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods and delete your data after these deadlines. This means that emails on our system cannot be deleted by the customer as mentioned above.

 

  1. Social nedia content

The website may include social media plugins, e.g. from Facebook, Google+ or Twitter. These platforms have their own privacy policies, to which the operators of the site have no influence.

If the user desires that none of these plugins be loaded, they are therefore advised to log out of the corresponding social media service. Furthermore, various browsers may be set up or supplemented with add-ons (e.g., Facebook Blockers) that the social media plugins are not loaded. 

 

  • Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins (Like-button)

On our pages, plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

Reason of processing:
Legal basis for the integration of Facebook and the associated data transfer to Facebook is your consent.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Receiver:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook.

Storage time:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the use of the data and thus the holding period.

Third country transfer:
These features are offered through Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

  • Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. Thereby data will be transferred such as e.g. IP address, browser type, visited domains, visited pages, mobile service providers, device and application IDs and search terms to Twitter.

Reason of processing:
Legal basis for the integration of Twitter and the associated data transfer to Twitter is your consent.

Receiver:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. Due to continuous updating of the privacy policy of Twitter, we refer to the latest version http://twitter.com/privacy.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. 

Storage time:
We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the use of the data and thus the holding period.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@twitter.com.

Third country transfer:
These features are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example, via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from Twitter.

 

  • Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing:
Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. Google AdWords Services is the Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an advertisement sent by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on a Google-served ad.
If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The information obtained from the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Reason of processing:
The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent.
Receiver:
Every time you visit our website, your personal information, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States. This personal information is stored by Google. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not provide information from Google that could identify the data subject.


Storage time:
These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the required setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or sets your browser to block cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com".
Please note that you cannot delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision compulsory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

  • Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided.

Reason of processing:
The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user.

Receiver:
The recipient of the data is Google as a processor. For this we have with Google completed the corresponding order processing contract.

Storage time:
The deletion of data takes place as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Withdrawal of consent:
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.
In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser Browser Add On for Deactivation of Google Analytics.

Profiling:
With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behavior of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. For this we create a pseudonymous user profile

 

  • Using Google Maps

Type and purpose of processing:
On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.

For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Reason of processing:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Receiver:
By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged in users) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles, and you must comply with this to Google.

Storage time:
We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you cannot or only partially use our website.

 

  • Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:
On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The respective plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to YouTube's servers. It tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube may personally associate your browsing behavior with you. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you can also find out more about your rights and preferences for privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). , Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework

Reason of processing:
Legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unless you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website. 

Receiver:
The YouTube invocation automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Duration of storage and withdrawal of consent:
Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information about data protection at "YouTube", please see the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

 

  1. Processors used

The following organizations, companies or persons were commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

  1. Seller / manufacturer in the marketplace
  2. Payment Service Provider (PSP)
  3. Domain providers, hosting providers (technical data only)
  4. Employees of the website KUNSTHELDEN KLG and KUNSTHELDEN
  5. Banks of KUNSTHELDEN KLG and the KUNSTHELDEN association
  6. Marketing Partners and Consultants

This list can be extended at any time and should not be considered exhaustive.

 

  1. Data Security & encryption

The transmission of data over the Internet is never completely secure. The KUNSTHELDEN therefore assume no guarantee for the security of the data transmitted by the user. Each data transfer is at your own risk.

SSL encryption:
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

 

  1. Data with third parties

The site operators are not responsible for e.g. the data processing and storage of third parties such as e.g. Sellers / manufacturers, payment providers and more.

 

  1. Final provisions & amendment of the regulations

Should individual provisions or parts of this privacy policy prove to be void or ineffective, this will not affect the validity of the privacy policy otherwise. We also reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

The place of jurisdiction and the applicable law are governed by the General Terms and Conditions.

 

Version 29th of November 2018